Question

Status:Closed    Asked:Aug 10, 2017 - 06:46 PM

Are MOMLOC2 and POPLOC2 coded for unmarried partners as well as married couples?

My understanding is that if there are 2 married women and they have kids, MOMLOC and MOMLOC2 identify both of the woman as the mothers of the children. However, what about a same-sex couple that is not married? If there is a parent (of either sex), child, and the parent’s same-sex cohabiting partner, is it ever true that both the parent and the partner are identified as parents?

 
Do you have the same question? Follow this Question
 

Staff Answer

avatar

Jeff Bloem

Staff

Yes, MOMLOC2 and POPLOC2 are two new variables that are part of a recent effort to include same-sex couples and cohabiting couples as part of family interrelationship analysis. More specific information on these new variables can be found here.

 

Aug 11, 2017 - 10:45 AM

0
0
Report it

OTHER QUESTIONS NEEDING ANSWERS

What is the appropriate stata code for merging same-sex married couples using...
How do you link children to unmarried partners?
In sprule, has "Rule 11 is used to identify spouse/partner" etc. replaced the...
Login   |   Register


Share |