Question

Status:Closed    Asked:Jan 31, 2018 - 11:55 AM

CPS: same-sex marrieds?

When I look at cases where SEX=SEX_SP, I'm not seeing any cases where MARST=1 (Though it seems like in some cases, both people in a same-sex couple are 'married sp absent'.)

Is this a change that same-sex couples can't be shown as married spouse present? Or is there another variable I should be looking at?



thanks again for any help!

 
Do you have the same question? Follow this Question
 

Staff Answer

avatar

Jeff Bloem

Staff

This is a confusing detail. In the CPS, the Census Bureau actually assigns values for MARST. This is different from IPUMS USA, where the distinction between married, spouse present and spouse absent is made by IPUMS based on SPLOC assignment. So, since the CPS still doesn't recognize same sex marriages, none of the observations you've identified come through as being MARST==1 "married, spouse present".

 

Feb 01, 2018 - 02:12 PM

1
0
Report it

OTHER QUESTIONS NEEDING ANSWERS

What is the appropriate stata code for merging same-sex married couples using...
Why are not all the "not in the labour force" categories filled for the EMPST...
In sprule, has "Rule 11 is used to identify spouse/partner" etc. replaced the...
Can anyone provide insight on CPS cases with disparate values for SPLOC and P...
Login   |   Register

Recently Active Members

View More »

Share |