Question

Status:Closed    Asked:Nov 19, 2018 - 06:11 PM

do 5-yr ACS freq wgts for a migplac1 tab(le) yield avg ann. or cumulative totals?

Dataset: 2012-2016 ACS

Variable: migplac1

Issue: estimatse using freq weights yield ... avg annual counts??


I've generated descriptive tabs for migplac1 from the 5-yr 2012-2016 ACS file

I want to be certain that the freq weighted estimates are average annual frequencies across the 5 years, not a cumulative total (I can't think of how they couldn't be averages, but don't want to xxxx these counts up).


code: tab migplac1 if statefip==6 & migplac1!=6 & sex==1 & incearn>0 & educd<101 & migrate1d>10 & migrate1d!=23 & migrate1d!=20 & migrate1d!=25 & labforce==2 & school==1 [fw=perwt]


Some output:

California In-Migrants
All male workers without a 4-year College Degree
State or country of residence 1 year agoFreq.Percent
Total 107,566
Texas6,6276.16
Arizona6,5816.12
Washington5,4055.02
Nevada4,4954.18
Florida3,7723.51
Oregon3,2733.04

 
Do you have the same question? Follow this Question
 

Staff Answer

avatar

Jeff Bloem

Staff

The sampling weights available in IPUMS USA for the 5-year ACS files will calculate a representative statistic for the given five year period. So, in your case when you are calculating weighted averages with the 2012-2016 ACS data these averages will represent the average of your variable of interest for 2012-2016. If you are looking for year-specific estimates, you'll need to use the 1-year ACS files.

 

Nov 20, 2018 - 12:43 PM

1
0
Report it

OTHER QUESTIONS NEEDING ANSWERS

Why are not all the "not in the labour force" categories filled for the EMPST...
I am getting strange numbers for NIU persons in the sixties, especially 1962-...
Children living alone?
Health Insurance Unit in ACS versus MEPS
Login   |   Register

Recently Active Members

View More »

Share |